News

  • Free workshop to ease HSC pressure
    Cessnock City Library is offering local students a free workshop aimed at developing strategies to cope with the pressure of the HSC from 4.30 to 6.30pm on Thursday 26 July. 
    Read More

What's On

Privacy Statement

(Updated June 2018)

Council has an obligation to protect the privacy of its customers. This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with Council. This statement describes what information is collected, and why it is collected.

On 18 September 2013, Council adopted a new Privacy Management Plan (pdf) in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act) and in light of the Model Privacy Management Plan for Local Government published by the Division of Local Government (January 2013).  It is recommended that you read the Privacy Management Plan prior to submitting any personal information to us.

The specific legal obligations of Council when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 NSW (PPIP Act) and in particular in the Information Protection Principles (IPPs) found in that Act, which regulate the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information held by government agencies.

If you have any questions in relation to privacy you can contact Council’s Privacy Officer on (02) 4993 4100 or email council@cessnock.nsw.gov.au.

Collecting information about you from the website

Council will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent.  The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of Council. 

If you do not wish to provide personal information to Council, it may be unable to provide you with the services required.  In accordance with the Privacy Act you can make application for Council to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by Council.

Statistical Information

If you visit Council's website to read or download information, the following information will be recorded for statistical purposes:

  • Your server's address
  • The name of the top level domain from which you access the Internet (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etc)
  • The type of browser you use
  • The date and time you accessed this site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to this site
  • The Internet address to which you link directly from this site

The above information is used to create summary statistics which allow Council to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of its site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help it make its site more useful to visitors.

How Council will use your Personal Information

  • Council will use your information for the purpose for which it was collected
  • Council will use your information to understand community and customer needs to continuously improve its services
  • Council may use your information to let you know about its services or other information available. (e.g. Newsletters)
  • Council may share your information within other sections of Council, its agents and contractors to expedite services to its customers. Council ensures that its agents and contractors meet the same privacy standards as its own staff.

Council will not disclose your Personal Information

Council will not disclose your personal information unless:

  • you have consented to the disclosure
  • the disclosure is required or permitted by legislation
  • where it is necessary to lessen a threat to someone's life or health.

Accuracy of your Personal Information

Council will take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

We have implemented security policies and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. While we endeavor to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you may prefer to contact us by telephone, mail or in person at our Customer Service Centre.

We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

How to Access, Correct or Update your Personal Information

Council will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the NSW State Record’s General Retention and Disposal Authority: Local Government Records - GA 39. The GA 39 sets out how long Council is required to retain certain records and when they can be disposed of in accordance with the NSW State Records Act 1998.

Other Important Information

Cookies

  • Council tracks the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit Council's website.
  • Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping.
  • The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Social Networking Services

Council uses social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. This Website Privacy Statement does not extend to social networking services. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Links to other Websites

Council's website contains links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Council. This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. Council is not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Children's Privacy

Council will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of children Council asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required. Contacting Council online by e-mail Council will record your e-mail address if you choose to send a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any mailing list. Council will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Contacting Council online by e-mail

Council will record your e-mail address if you choose to send a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any mailing list. Council will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Changes to this Statement

Council will occasionally update this privacy statement. When it is updated Council will revise the 'last updated' date at the top of the statement.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions please contact us or telephone Council's Privacy Officer on 4993 4100.  Other information can be obtained from the NSW Information and Privacy Commission.

Contact details for the Information and Privacy Commission (IPC)

NSW Information Commissioner – Elizabeth Tydd NSW

Privacy Commissioner – Samantha Gavel

Post: GPO Box 7011, Sydney NSW 2001

Address: level 11, 201 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Website: www.ipc.nsw.gov.au

Email: ipcinfo@ipc.nsw.gov.au

Phone: 1800 472 679

Privacy complaint

If you feel that Council has not adequately protected your privacy, please contact Council’s Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will assist in addressing your concerns. Should you still be unsatisfied, you may contact the NSW Office of the Privacy Commission (part of the Information & Privacy Commission) via the contact methods above.

The Privacy Internal Review form (pdf) may be of assistance in lodging your complaint. More details regarding privacy can be found on the IPC's website and in particular handling privacy complaints.

Copyright

Council reserves copyright on its publications. The content of this site is copyright. © Cessnock City Council 2018  

Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part of any such content on this website may be reproduced, communicated, modified, adapted or published in any way for any commercial purposes whatsoever, including but not limited to text, images and files downloadable from this website, without the permission of the copyright owner. The Australian Copyright Act allows certain uses of content from the internet without the copyright owner’s permission. This includes uses by educational institutions and by Commonwealth and State governments, provided fair compensation is paid. For more information, see www.copyright.com.au and www.copyright.org.au.  

The owners of copyright in the content on this website may receive compensation for the use of their content by educational institutions and governments, including from licensing schemes managed by Copyright Agency.

We may change these terms of use from time to time. Check before re-using any content from this website.

Requests and enquiries concerning reproduction and copyright should be addressed in writing to:

General Manager

Cessnock City Council

PO Box 152

CESSNOCK NSW 2325

or: council@cessnock.nsw.gov.au

Other Sites

Council has no control over the content of material accessible on any site cross-referenced. It accordingly is the responsibility of the Internet user to make their own decisions about the relevance or accuracy, currency and reliability of information found on those sites.

In addition, Council does not necessarily endorse or support the views, opinions, standards or information expressed at linked sites. They have been set up as information sources only.

Disclaimer

Council is committed to quality service and makes every attempt to ensure accuracy, currency and reliability of the data contained in these documents. However changes in circumstances after time of publication may impact the quality of this information. It is the responsibility of the user to make his/her own decisions about the correctness of information found.

Other Documents

PPIP Code of Practice for Local Government - This Privacy Code of Practice is made under Part 3 Division 1 of the PPIP Act. The effect of this Code is to modify:

  • The Information Protection Principles contained in Part 2, Division 1 of the PPIPA; and
  • The provisions of Part 6 of the PPIPA, as they relate to Local Government.

Other Useful Web Links: