Councils across Australia backed Cessnock City Council’s motion at the National General Assembly of Local Government, urging the Federal Government to step in and address growing local infrastructure backlogs, while as the same time generating work creating national economic stimulus.Read More
East Cessnock Flying Fox Camp
Flying-Fox Engage - Thank you for your feedback!
Cessnock City Council and land managers thank you for your valuable input.
Cessnock City Council is now working in partnership with NSW DPI Lands, NSW Office of Environment & Heritage (OEH), NSW Department of Education, Cessnock East Public School, Bat Support Group, and other local community groups and residents to create an East Cessnock Flying-Fox Camp Management Plan, as part of the NSW OEH Flying-Fox Management Policy 2015.
Another opportunity to provide feedback on this Draft Management Plan will be provided to residents upon its exhibition.
Do not attempt to capture or touch a flying -fox, even if it is dead, sick or injured. Contact Hunter Wildlife Rescue (Native Animal Trust Fund) and a trained and vaccinated professional will come an attend to the animal. If you are bitten or scatched seek medical attention immediately. Hunter Wildlife Rescue - 0468 924 986 or 0412 945 659.
- 2011 - Grey Headed Flying-foxes began camping in a parcel of Crown land behind East Cessnock Public School
- 2011 - 2015 - Grey Headed population varied between none and 15,000
- 2015 - February - 21,000 Grey Headed and 500 Black Flying-foxes
- 2015 - May - Camp vacated
- 2015 - November - 4,500 Grey Headed Flying foxes
- 2016 - February - 15,000 Grey Headed and 20,000 Little Red Flying-foxes
The last census was undertaken in early May with the population of Grey Headed reducing to 12,000, predominantly roosting on the southern side of Maitland Road. The Little Reds however had increased to in excess of 35,000 (plus babies) and these are the Flying-foxes roosting behind the School.
Flying-foxes in Australia
Flying-foxes are nomadic mammals that fly across eastern and northern Australia. There are three types of megabats (or Flying-foxes) native to NSW, two which are currently impacting upon East Cessnock;
Little Red Flying-fox
Little-red flying-foxes are the most widespread species of megabats in Australia. They occupy a broad range of habitats found in northern and eastern Australia including Queensland, Northern Territory, Western Australia, New South Wales and Victoria.
Little Red Flying Foxes are not listed under State or Federal threatened species legislation. Like any native animal (eg Magpies) they are protected from harm by the National Parks and Wildlife Act (1974).
Grey headed Flying-fox
The grey-headed flying-fox is easily recognisable by its rusty reddish-coloured collar, grey head and hairy legs. It is also the most vulnerable species because it competes with humans for prime coastal habitat along the south-east Queensland, NSW and Victorian coasts. Read more about it in its profile - Grey-headed Flying-fox - Profile
Flying-fox Camp Management Policy 2015
The Flying-fox Camp Management Policy 2015 empowers land managers, primarily local councils, to work with their communities to manage flying-fox camps effectively. It provides the framework within which the Office of Environment and Heritage (OEH) will make regulatory decisions. In particular, the policy strongly encourages local councils and other land managers to prepare camp management plans for sites where the local community is affected.
More information can be found at Flying-Fox Camp Management Policy 2015.
Tips for coping with living near Flying-Foxes
© State of New South Wales and Office of Environment and Heritage 
Council are working in partnership with the NSW Crown Lands Department, Office of the Environment and Heritage and the NSW Department of Education to develop a Camp Management Plan for the East Cessnock Camp. The Camp Management Plan will developed in accordance with the Flying-fox Camp Management Policy 2015.