News

  • Business from biodiversity brainstorm
    Cessnock City Council is calling on local businesses to take part in a brainstorming workshop to discuss how Cessnock’s biodiversity can be used to market our area and broaden activities available to visitors.
    Read More

What's On

City of Cessnock Hall of Fame

City of Cessnock Hall of Fame

Nominations are open until Friday 13 September 2019.

The City of Cessnock Hall of Fame celebrates individuals and families who have a strong association with the City and who have attained significant prominence at a state, national or international level in their field of endeavour.  People inducted into the Hall of Fame are from all spheres of the community and are celebrated for their outstanding achievements.

City of Cessnock Hall of Fame inductees are recognised on the City of Cessnock 'Wall of Fame' located in the Cessnock Performing Arts Centre (198 Vincent St, Cessnock). 

Inductees are also commemorated on plaques located across the LGA. The locations of the plaques can be found here or on the internal mapping system here.

For more information contact Council's Community and Cultural Engagement Officer on (02) 4933 4258 or email jo.miller@cessnock.nsw.gov.au 

Inductees

Arts Business Public
Service 
Science Sport Meritorious
Families
Brian Castles-Onion Maurice O’Shea Frank Lovett John
Falk
Cliff Almond McGuigan
Family
Robert Edden Len
Evans
JWC “Bill”
Stephenson
James
Pendlebury
Bill Rorke Tulloch
Family
Anthony
Fogg
Glen
Renfrew
Griffith
Duncan
Robert
Hunter
James “Skeeta”
Wilkinson
Drayton
Family
John
McDonald
Douglas
Daft
Clarence
Jefferies VC
Robert
Endean
Kevin
O'Neill
Tyrrell
Family
John
Hughes
Meg
McDonald
Harry
Cockerill
Brian Turner Robert
Thompson
Lewis Family
Ernest
Llewellyn
Amos Fogg
 
Frank Rickwood Percy
Lennard
 
Reg Lindsay   Ian Harris Michael Knipe Stewart
Pike
 
Wayne McLennan Trevor King Noel 'Bill' Hicks Debra Beckett
Kenneth Neate Arthur Francis CSC, OAM Clare McCarty
Uncle
Les Elvin
Peter Rosemond CSC,OAM Jack Lennard

Geoffrey Bentley

Don Schofield
Norman (Norm)
Conquest
Jack Gilmore
Dayle Linnertson
Elly Pickles(nee Goodwin)
John Roberts
John Sattler
        Phil Lovett  
        Grant Elsley