News

  • Free workshop to ease HSC pressure
    Cessnock City Library is offering local students a free workshop aimed at developing strategies to cope with the pressure of the HSC from 4.30 to 6.30pm on Thursday 26 July. 
    Read More

What's On

Australia Day 2018

2018 Australia Day Award Recipients  

  • Citizen of the Year, Paul Hughes
  • Senior Citizen on the Year, Laurence Ellis
  •  Young Citizen on the Year, Olivia Palfreyman
  •  Community Event of the Year, Cessnock Stomp Festival
  • Environmental Award, Mr Colin Fitzsimons and Mr Pamela Fitzsimons
  • Appreciation Award, Karen Blandon   Appreciation Award, Bryce Gibson
  • Appreciation Award, Sonia Sharpe
  • Appreciation Award, Matthew Orr Appreciation Award, Jordan Fallon

2017 Australia Day Award Recipients  

  • Citizen of the Year - Tara Naysmith
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Ron Jackson
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Shae Panormo
  • Community Event of the Year - Strive for Autism Inc.
  • Environment Award - Cessnock Men's Shed
  • Heritage Award -  The Coalfields Heritage Group
  • Appreciation Award - Kylie Gray
  • Appreciation Award - Catherine Parsons
  • Achievement Award - Joy Potts
  • Achievement Award - Max Lewis
  • Achievement Award - Dianne Foulget
  • Achievement Award - Ruby Adamson

2016 Australia Day Award Recipients 

  • Citizen of the Year—David Clark
  • Senior Citizen of the Year—Alison Davey
  • Young Citizen of the Year—Hayden Gray
  • Community Event of the Year—Postie Bike Grand Prix
  • Environment Award—Valerie Milgate
  • Heritage Award—Abermain, Branxton, Cessnock, Greta, Kurri Kurri and Weston RSL Sub-Branches
  • Appreciation Award—Mr Gregory Lewis
  • Appreciation Award—Mr Matt Dillow
  • Achievement Award—The Smith Family

2015 Australia Day Award Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Dr John Holly
  • Senior Citizen of the Year – Mr Errol Jordan
  • Young Citizen of the Year – Mackenzie Pringle
  • Appreciation Award - Christine Davey
  • Appreciation Award – Cessnock Youth Entertainment Committee
  • Appreciation Award – Ms Jane Hayes
  • Appreciation Award – Kurri Division of Legacy
  • Community Event of the Year – Murray Thompson & Jordan O’Brien
  • Environmental Award – L J Hooker
  • Heritage Award – Cessnock Croquet Club
  • Sports Award – Sophie O’Brien

2014 Australia Day Award Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year - Ellena Morris
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Joel Troy and Kasey Williams
  • Community Event of the Year - Ben and Lauren Woolley - Relay for Life
  • Sports Award - Harold Clough for his contribution to the sport of bowls.
  • Environmental Award - Bryce Gibson - LJ Hooker
  • Heritage Award - The Convict Trail Project
  • Appreciation Award - Merle Pullar, Hayley Doherty, Una Reid and Maria Hardy
  • Achievement Award - Lindsay Nichols and Keziah Elliott

2013 Australia Day Award Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year - Les Beveridge
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Matthew Rees
  • Community Event of the Year - Melissa Gibson - co-ordination of successful community events for Salvation Army, Cystic Fibrosis and Breast Cancer Research
  • Appreciation Award - David Clark, Ray Foster, Marianne Lawrence
  • Achievement Award - Neil McGuigan

2012 Australia Day Award Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year - Herbert Leslie Elvin
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Emily Angwin
  • Community Event of the Year - Cessnock Rugby League Centenary Celebrations
  • Heritage Award - The Ben Ean Winery - The Old Still House
  • Environment Award - Companion Credit Union
  • Appreciation Award - Ruth Gorton, Norm and Audrey Brown, Lorraine Wilks, Alan Gray, Jack Wright, Coalfields United Amateur Swimming Club
  • Achievement Award - Myra Hill, James Price

2011 Australia Day Award Recipients 

  • Citizen of the Year Joy Laws
  • Young Citizen of the Year Sophie Hedges
  • Community Event of the Year -  Sounds of the Spectrum - organised by Maxine Baird
  • Heritage Award - Hunter Valley Wine Industry Association Inc.
  • Sports Award - Bayden Ellison
  • Achievement Award - Cessnock Woodturner’s Association
  • Appreciation Award - Tara Naysmith
  • Janette and Stephen Jackson and Stanley Neilly