News

What's On

Australia Day 2018

2018 Australia Day Award Recipients  

  • Citizen of the Year, Paul Hughes
  • Senior Citizen on the Year, Laurence Ellis
  •  Young Citizen on the Year, Olivia Palfreyman
  •  Community Event of the Year, Cessnock Stomp Festival
  • Environmental Award, Mr Colin Fitzsimons and Mr Pamela Fitzsimons
  • Appreciation Award, Karen Blandon   Appreciation Award, Bryce Gibson
  • Appreciation Award, Sonia Sharpe
  • Appreciation Award, Matthew Orr Appreciation Award, Jordan Fallon

2017 Australia Day Award Recipients  

  • Citizen of the Year - Tara Naysmith
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Ron Jackson
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Shae Panormo
  • Community Event of the Year - Strive for Autism Inc.
  • Environment Award - Cessnock Men's Shed
  • Heritage Award -  The Coalfields Heritage Group
  • Appreciation Award - Kylie Gray
  • Appreciation Award - Catherine Parsons
  • Achievement Award - Joy Potts
  • Achievement Award - Max Lewis
  • Achievement Award - Dianne Foulget
  • Achievement Award - Ruby Adamson

2016 Australia Day Award Recipients 

  • Citizen of the Year—David Clark
  • Senior Citizen of the Year—Alison Davey
  • Young Citizen of the Year—Hayden Gray
  • Community Event of the Year—Postie Bike Grand Prix
  • Environment Award—Valerie Milgate
  • Heritage Award—Abermain, Branxton, Cessnock, Greta, Kurri Kurri and Weston RSL Sub-Branches
  • Appreciation Award—Mr Gregory Lewis
  • Appreciation Award—Mr Matt Dillow
  • Achievement Award—The Smith Family

2015 Australia Day Award Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year – Dr John Holly
  • Senior Citizen of the Year – Mr Errol Jordan
  • Young Citizen of the Year – Mackenzie Pringle
  • Appreciation Award - Christine Davey
  • Appreciation Award – Cessnock Youth Entertainment Committee
  • Appreciation Award – Ms Jane Hayes
  • Appreciation Award – Kurri Division of Legacy
  • Community Event of the Year – Murray Thompson & Jordan O’Brien
  • Environmental Award – L J Hooker
  • Heritage Award – Cessnock Croquet Club
  • Sports Award – Sophie O’Brien

2014 Australia Day Award Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year - Ellena Morris
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Joel Troy and Kasey Williams
  • Community Event of the Year - Ben and Lauren Woolley - Relay for Life
  • Sports Award - Harold Clough for his contribution to the sport of bowls.
  • Environmental Award - Bryce Gibson - LJ Hooker
  • Heritage Award - The Convict Trail Project
  • Appreciation Award - Merle Pullar, Hayley Doherty, Una Reid and Maria Hardy
  • Achievement Award - Lindsay Nichols and Keziah Elliott

2013 Australia Day Award Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year - Les Beveridge
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Matthew Rees
  • Community Event of the Year - Melissa Gibson - co-ordination of successful community events for Salvation Army, Cystic Fibrosis and Breast Cancer Research
  • Appreciation Award - David Clark, Ray Foster, Marianne Lawrence
  • Achievement Award - Neil McGuigan

2012 Australia Day Award Recipients

  • Citizen of the Year - Herbert Leslie Elvin
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Emily Angwin
  • Community Event of the Year - Cessnock Rugby League Centenary Celebrations
  • Heritage Award - The Ben Ean Winery - The Old Still House
  • Environment Award - Companion Credit Union
  • Appreciation Award - Ruth Gorton, Norm and Audrey Brown, Lorraine Wilks, Alan Gray, Jack Wright, Coalfields United Amateur Swimming Club
  • Achievement Award - Myra Hill, James Price

2011 Australia Day Award Recipients 

  • Citizen of the Year Joy Laws
  • Young Citizen of the Year Sophie Hedges
  • Community Event of the Year -  Sounds of the Spectrum - organised by Maxine Baird
  • Heritage Award - Hunter Valley Wine Industry Association Inc.
  • Sports Award - Bayden Ellison
  • Achievement Award - Cessnock Woodturner’s Association
  • Appreciation Award - Tara Naysmith
  • Janette and Stephen Jackson and Stanley Neilly